Maureen’s Resume

Education

MFA University of Nebraska, Lincoln Nebraska, 1987 in Ceramics and Drawing,
BA Knox College, Galesburg, Illinois, Chemistry 1983

Employment, Teaching Experience

2004- Present New Hampshire Institute of Art, Manchester, NH
Ceramics Department Chair and Full Time Faculty, Responsibilities include: teaching BFA students Introductory level to Advanced, and advising. Experience in kiln building and firing, glaze calculation, mold making, slip casting, wheel work and hand building. Selected Courses taught: Intro to Ceramics, Wheelwork 1 and 2, Special Topic Form and Surface, Kiln Building, Materials and Processes, Senior Studios

2001-2004 New Hampshire Institute of Art, Manchester, NH
Ceramics and Sculpture Studio Manager and Adjunct Faculty,
Responsibilities include: teaching, firing kilns, managing glaze studio and inventory, clay reprocessing and inventory, studio design and maintenance, exhibition assistance, Curriculum Development Committee, Health and Safety Committee

1987- Present
Mills & Zoldak: Potters at Strawbery Banke, with husband Steven Zoldak, Portsmouth NH
Making functional and decorative high fired wares. Showing, exhibiting, and selling work across the country as well as teaching workshops.

Recent Workshops taught:

  • Spring 12 From Ordinary to Extraordinary, Greater Lansing Potters Guild, Lansing MI,
  • From Ordinary to Extraordinary, Tucson Potters Guild, Tucson AZ
  • Fall 2011 International Student Competition Workshop, “American Modernist Sculpture”, University of the Arts, Tokyo, Japan
  • Summer 2011 From Ordinary to Extraordinary: Surface Treatments, Sweeney Studio, York ME
  • From Ordinary to Extraordinary: Surface Treatments, Littleton League of NH Craftsmen, Littleton NH
  • Winter 2010 From Ordinary to Extraordinary: Transforming Form and Surface, Mudflat Studios, Somerville, MA
  • Fall 2009 From Ordinary to Extraordinary: Surface Techniques, Funke Fired Arts, Cincinnati OH
  • Summer 2009 Working with Slips, Littleton League of NH Craftsmen, Littleton, NH
  • Working with Slips, Portland Pottery, Portland, ME
  • Working with Slips, South County Art Association, Kingston RI
  • Spring 2009 Working with Slips, Barnstable High School, Barnstable MA
  • Spring 2009, Working with Slips, New Caanan High School, New Caanan, CT

Selected Shows and Exhibitions

December 2014 Potter Show at Old Church Cultural Center, Demarest NJ Karen Karnes, Chris Gustin and Bruce Dehnert Jurors

November 2013 The Narrative of Fire: Invitational Wood Fired Exhbition, Curator, Chris Gustin and Seth
October 2013 Text & Texture, Sabbatical Exhibition with Patrick McCay, Amherst St. Gallery, New Hampshire Institute of Art, Manchester, NH
October 2013 Synonyms, Knox College Gallery Alumni Exhibition
Rainville; ArtWorks, New Bedford, MA
September 2013 On & Off the Page, Lamont Gallery, Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, NH;
Curator Sara Zela
September 2012 Synonyms, solo exhibition, George Marshall Store Gallery, York ME
March 2012 Yunomi Invitational, AKAR Design, Iowa City, IA
February 2012 100 Mile Radius, Invitational, Keen State University Gallery
September 2011 International Symposium on Ceramic Art, Education and Exchange Exhibition; University of the Arts, Tokyo, Japan, Permanent Collection
March 2011 Alchemy: From Dust to Form, Harn Museum of Art, Gainsville, FL
Juror Kathy King
March 2011 Yunomi Invitational, AKAR Design, Iowa City, IA
November 2010 Celebration of American Craft Invitational, Creative Arts Workshop, New Haven CT
October 2010 Common Thread, George Marshall Store Gallery, York ME, Mary Harding, Curator October 2010 Alumni Exhibition, Knox College, Galesburg, IL
March 2010 Then and Now: Strictly Functional Award Winners, NCECA Philadelphia, PA
March 2010 37th Functional Ceramics Exhibition, Invitational, Wayne Center for the Arts, Wooster, OH Curator Phyllis Blair Clark
November 2009 Variations on a Theme: Works by Maureen Mills and Steven Zoldak, Funke Fired Arts Gallery, Cincinatti OH
September 2009 Strictly Functional Pottery National, Lancaster, PA, Juror: Pete Pinnell
June 2009 In Cahoots, exhibiting collaborative work with printmaker Victoria Elbroch; George Marshall Store Gallery, York, ME Mary Harding, curator
April 2009 Impressions: Printmaking Biennial; NHIA Manchester NH, Juror Parker Potter
August 2008 Faculty Exhibit, New Hampshire Instititute of Art, Manchester NH
October 2008 Solo Exhibition: Recent Work, Amherst ST. Gallery, NHIA, Manchester, NH
November 2007 West to East: Jet Stream Anagama; Gustin Gallery, South Dartmouth MA; Chris Gustin, curator
September 2007 Biennial Members Juried Exhibit, Paul Creative Arts Center Gallery, Durham, NH Beth Ann Gerstein, Juror
August 2007 Faculty Exhibit, New Hampshire Instititute of Art, Manchester NH
April 2007 Strictly Functional Pottery National, Lancaster, PA, Malcolm Davis, Juror
March 2007 From the Earth, Invitational, University of Kentucky Art Gallery, Lexington, KY
April 2006 Bowls Invitational, Charlie Cummings Gallery, John Glick, Juror Fort Wayne, IN
March 2006 Teapot: Form and Function, Oregon Potters Association, NCECA Show at Skutt International, Portland OR
November 2005 The Cup: Intimate Object, Charlie Cummings Gallery, Fort Wayne, IN Linda Arbuckle, Juror
October 2005 Unearth Emerged: New Hampshire Ceramic Artists, Featured Artist. Lamont Gallery, Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, NH Curated by Gerry Williams
September 2005 Mastery In Clay, The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA
August 2005 Faculty Highlight, Amherst St. Gallery, New Hampshire Institute of Art, Manchester NH
July 2005 Guilford Biennial, Guilford, CT; Chris Gustin, Juror
April 2005 Momentum III, Featured Artist as New Hampshire Charitable Foundation Artist Advancement Grant Recipient, George Marshall Store Gallery, York ME
April 2005 Strictly Functional Pottery National, Lancaster, PA; John Glick, Juror
October 2004 National Ceramics Biennial, New Hampshire Institute of Art Gallery, Manchester, NH; Juror: Christopher Gustin
September 2004 Gems of the Fire, Kirkwood Community College, Cedar Rapids, IA
August 2004 Faculty Highlights, New Hampshire Institute of Art, Manchester, NH
July 2004 Duets, Invitational Exhibition, Kentucky Museum of Art and Design, Louisville, KY
May 2004 Teapots, Chiaroscuro Gallery, Chicago, IL
April 2004 The Creative Hand; Robert Lincoln Levy Gallery, Portsmouth, NH and Gallery 205, Concord NH
September 2003 Juried Exhibition, Colby-Sawyer College Art Gallery, New London, NH; Simon Pierce, Juror
August 2003 Faculty Highlights, New Hampshire Institute of Art, Manchester, NH
August 2003 3d Annual National Juried Cup Show, Gallery 138, Kent, OH; William Brouillard, Juror
July 2003 Crafts National 37, University of PA, State College, PA; Ruth T. Summers, Juror
July 2003 4th Biennial North American Ceramics Exhibition, Guilford Handcraft Center, Guilford CT; Susan Peterson, Juror
April 2003 Strictly Functional Pottery National, Pittsburgh, PA Wayne Higby, Juror
January 2003 NH Potter’s Guild Show, New Hampshire Institute of Art, Manchester, NH; Phil Rogers, Juror
June 2002 Faculty Exhibition, New Hampshire Institute of Art, Manchester, NH
March 2002 Vessels That Pour, Gallery Mia Tyson, Wilmington NC, Honorable Mention,
Hiroshi Sueyoshi, Juror
January 2002 Alumni Exhibition, Eisentrager Gallery, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
April 2002 GALEX 36, Galesburg Civic Art Center, Galesburg, IL, Frederick Ortner, Juror
February 2001 Teapot Show, Most Creative Award, Portland Pottery Gallery, Portland Maine
August 2000 Living With Crafts Exhibit, Best Collaboration Award with David Little, Blacksmith, Newbury, NH
April 1999 Functional Ceramics Invitational Exhibition, Wayne Art Center, Wooster, OH

Honors, Awards & Publications

April 2014  Alumni Achievement Award in Art, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

March 2012 Artist Fellowship recipient, New Hampshire Council on the Arts
Summer 2008 Release of Surface Design for Ceramics, author Maureen Mills, publisher, Lark Books
September 2007 Best in Innovation Award, Biennial Members Juried Exhibition, Paul Creative Arts Center, Durham NH
November 6 2005 “Creative Edge”, Boston Globe Magazine, written by Marilyn Slade
October 2004-05 Recipient of the Artist Advancement Grant from the NH Charitable Foundation Piscataqua Region. A $30,000 grant dedicated toward artistic development.
March 2004 Article published in Clay Times magazine, Sliptrailing: Technique and Tradition
October 2003 Best in Clay, Juried Exhibition, Colby-Sawyer College Art Gallery, New London, NH; Simon Pierce, Juror
October 2003 Article in NH Potters Guild Newsletter, POTLUCK; Moldmaking with Steve Heinmann
July 2003 Faculty Development Grant, from the NH Institute of Art for participation in a Peter’s Valley Workshop on Mold-making
April 2003 American Art Clay Co. Award, Strictly Functional Pottery National; Wayne Higby, Juror
March 2004 Article in NH Potters Guild Newsletter, POTLUCK; Inspirations and Explorations: The North Country Studio Conference with Jeff Oestreich
January 2003 Juror’s Award, NH Potter’s Guild Show, New Hampshire Institute of Art,
Manchester, NH; Phil Rogers, Juror
October 2002 Grant Recipient, funded by the New Hampshire State Council on the Arts,
for artist’s development
August 2002 Scholarship Recipient, funded by the League of New Hampshire Craftsmen,
to attend the North Country Studio Conference, Bennington, VT with Jeff Oestreich
March 2002 Vessels That Pour, Gallery Mia Tyson, Wilmington NC, Honorable Mention,
Hiroshi Sueyoshi, Juror
February 2001 Teapot Show, Most Creative Award, Portland Pottery Gallery, Portland Maine
August 2000 Best Collaboration Award with David Little, Blacksmith, Living With Crafts Exhibit, Newbury, NH

Affiliations and Community Service

2007- Present Board of Directors, Studio Potter, Acting Treasurer 2009-present
2001- 2005 Juror for the League of New Hampshire Craftsmen, Concord, NH
1997-2004 Member, Fair Committee of the League of New Hampshire Craftsmen
1995-present Member, of the American Craft Council
1989-present Member, New Hampshire Potter’s Guild
1988-present Juried Member, League of New Hampshire Craftsmen
1989-1995 Board of Directors, League of New Hampshire Craftsmen CSC,
Board Chairperson from 1990-1995